The Marshall Family – Part Six – Charles Marshall 1752 – 1820

My previous posts have talked about various branches of the Marshall family tree, starting with the furthest back I have managed to get so far with my 8x great grandfather Richard Marshall born around the 1630s, through his son John b. 1665, in turn to his son John b. 1705 and then some posts detailing the families of his children, John, Edward and Edward’s eldest son John and his other children. This is the last of this group of posts, talking about John’s youngest son Charles b. 1752.

The Marshall Tree showing Charles Marshall b. 1752 the youngest son of John Marshall b. 1705

As previously noted, Charles was the son of John Marshall and his wife Elizabeth Walshaw who had married back in 1728. Charles was the youngest of their ten children. Charles was a Tanner like his older brother John. He married Betty Thorns on 31st Dec 1782 in Penistone, they married by licence when Charles was 30 and Betty was 23. The witnesses where John Marshall, Robert Thorns junior and Timothy who married his sister Sarah – his surname looks like Hazard or Fozard. They then settled in Cawthorne where they resided at Dean Hill.

Charles and Betty had six children:

Jane baptised 8th May 1787

Robert baptised 18th January 1790

Harriet baptised 26th December 1792

Hannah baptised 25th December 1794

Sarah baptised 2nd January 1798

Charles – no baptism found but he was buried on 7th Jan 1802 aged 1 year and 7 months

In 1799 Charles was mentioned relating to the lease and release of land between, Gregory Lindley of Barnsley, currier and Elihu Dickinson of High Flatts, parish of Denby, tanner – who had the lease, and the release of the said Gregory Lindley and his wife, Christopher Taylor late of Dodworth but now of Wakefield, hat maker and his wife, Charles Marshall of Dean Hill in Cawthorne, tanner and the said Elihu Dickinson concerning a newly erected dwelling house with garden and orchard in Dodworth in the occupation of the said Christopher Taylor.

Charles was noted in the records of the Boards of Stamps relating to masters and apprentices in 1803 as being a Master Tanner with his apprentice named Benjamin Stringer.

Not a lot more is really known about Charles and Betty, Charles was buried in Cawthorne on 13th December 1820 and Betty died five years later being buried on 11th June 1825. Her burial states that she was living in Berry, Lancashire – this is actually be Bury (pronounced the same) as her daughter Harriet was living there during that period. Charles did leave a will but I do not as yet have a copy of it to know what information it holds.

The family have a chest tomb in Cawthorne churchyard with an inscription that reads:

In Memory of Charles Marshall of Dean Hill in this Parish who died December 10th 1820 aged 68 years.

Also Charles, son of Charles and Betty Marshall, died June 1st 1801 Aged 1 year and 7 months.

Also Betty Marshall the Widow and relict of the above named Charles Marshall. Born at Ossett near Wakefield and who departed this life on the 8th day of June aged 66 years.

Also Hannah, Daughter of the above named Charles and Betty Marshall, who departed this life May 9th 1858 aged 63 years.

Note that the transcription above has the year wrong for the death of their son Charles as his burial was definitely registered in 1802 not 1801. The details of the tomb are shown on the Historic England site here – https://historicengland.org.uk/images-books/photos/item/IOE01/12668/03

Charles and Betty’s daughter Jane went on to marry in 1806 to a Robert Overend. He was a solicitor in Kirkburton. They had at least three children, Eliza b. 1808, Thomas b. 1809 and Anne b. 1813. In 1841 Robert and Jane were at 6 Green Street, Manchester with a David Evans. Both Jane and Robert died in 1848 and were buried at Cawthorne.

Charles’s son Robert seems to have married Sarah Ainley in Cawthorne in 1819. Robert may have been widowed and married again in 1820 in Silkstone to a Jane Marshall. One of the witnesses to this marriage was Sarah Gillings – sister of Elizabeth Gillings who married Robert’s cousin John Marshall (also her cousin). I have not found a burial for the Sarah Robert married in 1819, and not found any baptisms of children for a Robert and Sarah Marshall in the area. However Robert and Jane went on to have several children in Silkstone; Elizabeth b. 1821, George b. 1823, Harriet b. 1827, Ann Maria b. 1829, Hannah born around 1831 and Samuel born around 1833 and Edward b. 1839. The baptisms of the first four children note that the family were living at Thurgoland and that Robert was a Butcher. Edward’s baptism notes the family were living at Sim Hill and Robert was now a Miner. I do not know if Jane was any relation to Robert, I have not found any other baptisms in the area to link this Jane to any of the other families. The GRO entry for their son Edward’s birth registration confirms her maiden name was Marshall, rather than if she had previously been married to someone else. Sadly Jane died in 1842 so does not appear on the 1851 census to confirm a place of birth. In the 1851 census Robert’s age puts his year of birth more like 1799 and his place of birth as Bakewell, Derbyshire, the 1861 census gives his year of birth around 1792 and place of birth as Bradda, Derbyshire. Bradda is the local name for Bradwell, the closest parish to that is Hope in Derbyshire and there are a few baptisms there for boys named Robert Marshall around that time. Robert died in 1864 and his age at burial puts his year of birth closer to that of 1790. It is possible that the one who married Jane in 1820 is a different man to the Robert who was the son of Charles and perhaps he and his wife Sarah moved away from the area. I have not found any other definitive records though yet.

I did found a mention of Robert in the papers in 1819 when his father Charles wanted to absolve himself of any debts his son had incurred. It seems to denote that Robert was also a Tanner – which doesn’t really fit with the occupation of either Butcher or Miner but as we have seen with some of the other members of the family, several Marshall men were both Butchers and Miners so it isn’t unreasonable to expect that initially Robert worked with his father but then fell out over these debts and he went on to do other jobs elsewhere.

Snippet from the York Herald from 3 Apr 1819 from Findmypast

Charles and Betty’s daughter Harriet married in 1816 in Cawthorne to Daniel Hamer. They married by licence – their licence states that Daniel was of Osset, Yorkshire, but their marriage entry states he is from Dewsbury. He is down as being a Cotton Manufacturer. Harriett’s father was a witness to their marriage. Daniel and Harriet settled in Summerseat, Bury, Lancashire where they went on to have a whopping 12 children!

Mary b. 1816

Betsy Thorns b. 1818

Richard b. 1820 d. 1823

Sarah Ann b. 1821

Eliza Jane b. 1823

Richard b. 1824 d. 1849

Harriet b. 1825

Daniel b. 1827 and died sometime before 1831

Edward b. 1829

Daniel b. 1831 d. 1842

Maria Henderson b. 1832

Charles Marshall b. 1835

Daniel Hamer came from a wealthy family, they owned many cotton mills, his father owned Peel Hall and built Summerseat House in Bury for his son Daniel. There used to be a website that had some information about the family including these two amazing wedding portraits of Daniel and Harriet. Unfortunately the page is no longer available. It wrongly stated that Daniel and Harriet only had two daughters and one son to survive into adulthood, but their daughters Mary, Betsy Thorne, Eliza Jane, Harriet and Maria Henderson all got married. Their sons Edward and Charles both reached adulthood.

Harriet Marshall and Daniel Hamer’s wedding portraits from 1816 from http://summerseat.me.uk/site%20pages/about_summerseat.htm (site no longer online)

Daniel died in 1844 and Harriet died in 1859 at Elmley Woodhouse. She had been living with her eldest married daughter Mary. Mary had married John Robinson Kaye – another Cotton Manufacturer.

Harriet’s daughter Betsy had married a Surgeon named Henry James Hinxman. I am not sure what became of her sister Sarah Ann, she might have died in infancy as she doesn’t appear with the family on the 1841 census. Their sister Eliza Jane married Edward Gossnell in 1845 – she was noted as being the third daughter of Daniel Hamer in the wedding notice in the Blackburn Standard which further supports that Sarah likely died in infancy. Edward was a Perfumer, Soap Maker and Brush Manufacturer. They settled in London where he was from.

Harriet’s son Richard who was born in 1824 did get married to a Mary Gorton in 1848, she was the daughter of a Merchant and Richard’s occupation was also given as a Merchant. Sadly he died a year after their marriage. They did not have any children.

Richard’s sister Harriet married Edwin Henry Cooper in Manchester in 1853, Edwin was a Professor of Dancing – as was his father Thomas. Her brother Edward never married – he died on Boxing Day 1860.

Their sister Maria Henderson Hamer married Albert Cooper – the brother of Edwin Henry Cooper who married Harriet. He was a Warehouseman – so hadn’t followed in the footsteps of his father and brother in the world of dancing!

Finally Daniel and Harriet’s last child – Charles Marshall Hamer married Mary Ann Illiffe in Coventry, Warwickshire in 1858. The 1861 census shows he was living in Stoke upon Trent and was a Farmer of 300 acres employing 7 men. By 1881 he was in Snitterfield, Warwickshire and was still a Farmer but this time of 430 acres employing 10 men and three boys. In 1890 he and his wife and family travelled to America – however he didn’t live for much longer to enjoy his new life out there as he died on 12th April 1891 at Redwood Falls, Minnesota. His probate entry from 1907 states he was of both Moss Lea, Bolton-le-Moors, Lancashire and Redwood Falls.

Charles and Betty Marshall’s daughter Hannah never married and was buried with them in Cawthorne in 1858. Hannah may be a visitor at Chapelthorpe Hall, Crigglestone in 1851 but her burial just notes her of being of the Lanes in Cawthorne.

Chapelthorpe Hall from when it was listed for sale in 2017 from Onthemarket.com

Charles and Betty’s final surviving child Sarah married a man named Christie Duff in Bury in 1829. He was a Gardener. The witnesses to their marriage were Sarah’s brother in law Daniel Hamer, a Maria Hamer and William Hepworth. Their marriage entry notes that Christie was of Eccleston, and sadly just a year after their marriage Sarah died. She was buried at Eccleston, she does not appear to have had any children during that short time. Christie did not live much longer, dying in 1833 aged 44 of Decline according to his burial entry – he was buried at Rusholme Cemetery. He did leave a will – noting that he was a Gentleman of Hunts Bank, Manchester, formerly Eaton Hall and the Index to Death Duty registers states his residence was Summerseat, the same place the Hamer family were living at. I found a reference to Christie Duff in The Gardener’s Magazine and Register of Rural & Domestic Improvement from 1827 as being the Gardener to the Earl of Grosvenor at Eaton Hall. The Earl of Grosvenor was bestowed the title of the Duke of Westminster by Queen Victoria in 1874. There is a great Wikipedia page with information about Eaton Hall which was an amazing estate.

Eaton Hall Gardens in the 19th century from Wikipedia

So it seems that Charles and Betty’s children mostly did rather well for themselves, particularly their daughters, with Jane marrying a Solicitor, Harriet marrying a Cotton Manufacturer and Sarah a well to do Gardener. Certainly Harriet’s children did well for themselves too, marrying into other wealthy families.

The tree of Charles Marshall b. 1752 d. 1820

I hope you have enjoyed reading about their lives and those of the other Marshall lines. They certainly lived a range of different lives, with some enjoying moderate wealth and advancing their family’s fortunes through marriage, while some had their lives cut short, just as they were beginning to flourish after getting married. At some point it would be great to understand more about the earlier origins of this family, to discover more about who Richard Marshall was and who his parents were.

Are you related to any of these families? If so why not drop me an email through my contact form here.

6 thoughts on “The Marshall Family – Part Six – Charles Marshall 1752 – 1820

  1. It’s remarkable that the tanning industry remained in the family for so long. But marrying a surgeon must have been a bit step up! And a solicitor!

    • Yes, I think it must have been very much a family business with the tannery but I guess it was lucrative enough to give his daughters a good enough standing to get these advantageous marriages!

      • And I thought England was so strict about class that one couldn’t rise from working class to professional class! Or is just between the aristocracy and everyone else?

      • Ha – yes probably just the aristocracy and everyone else! My Mum’s mum used to say she had “Ideas above her station” if she ever seemed to aspire to better things. I think each generation always seeks to improve/better their children’s chances, some succeed some don’t. It reminds me a bit of Pride and Prejudice with the notion of needing to marry off your daughters into good marriages with men with money and property when your own family money is running out!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.